Caution!

Visiting this web site requires a newer version of Netscape Communicator.

Visit Microsoft's Web site to obtain the newest version of Internet Explorer, or visit Netscape's Web site to obtain the newest version of Netscape Communicator.

Visiting this web site without first upgrading your browser may result in unreliable behavior.




Explore the World of Alternative Medicine Safely
Free Health Guide Chinese Herbs Healthy Food Multi Vitamins Vitamins Weight Loss Women's Health Health Topics Health Guide
Skin Care

>   Skin Care  
>   Acne Treatment  
>   Body Smoother  
>   Cell Renewal Fluid  
>   Cosmetics  
>   Elastin  
>   Eye Makeup Remover  
>   Eye Wrinkle Cream  
>   Exfoliant Scrub  
>   Face Wash  
>   Skin Mist  
>   Skin Perfecting Gel  
>   Skin Therapy System  
>   Skin Treatment  
>   UV Block Hydrator  
>   Skin Care Products  
>   Coconut Oil  
>   Macadamia Oil  
>   Shea Butter  





Macadamia oil or Macadamia nut oil

Macadamia nut oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.

Macadamia oil's rich, cushiony skinfeel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for heavy creams and suncare formulations.

Derivatives of Macadamia oil in cosmetics include the light emollient Ethyl Macadamiate and water soluble PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides.

Macadamia oil is an excellent botanical replacement for mink oil in most applications.

Macadamia oil's INCI name is Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil.



The information provided on this website is for educational purposes only.
The information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
*All the statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration

Sign In